Justice Willett, delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] B. TSHA did not forfeit its exemption under Education Code Chapter 53 by housing summer program participants at the Cambridge.
At the time TSHA acquired the Cambridge, section 53.33 of the Education Code provided that an authority "by purchase, purchase contract, or lease, may construct, or may enlarge, extend, repair, renovate, or otherwise improve educational facilities or housing facilities. [The authority] may . . . provide by contract, lease, or otherwise for the operation and maintenance of the facilities."19 Similarly, the current version of section 53.33 provides that an authority "may acquire, own, hold title to, lease, or operate an educational facility or housing facility" if certain additional requirements are met.20 Both housing and educational facilities are defined in terms of their use: