Washington| Change
[…] 2. State Law Claims & Statutory & Common Law Immunity

Mr. Ibarra asserts state law claims against the Marshals for false arrest and imprisonment, assault and battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. (See Compl. at 10-11.) In addition, he seeks to hold the County vicariously liable on these claims. (See id. at 12.) Defendants argue that the Marshals are entitled to statutory and common law immunity on these claims and that Mr. Ibarra lacks sufficient evidence to support them. (See Mot. at 8-11, 21-24.) The statutory immunity on which Defendants rely comes from RCW 9A.46.090. (See Mot. at 8.) That statute provides, "A peace office shall not be held liable in any civil action for an arrest based on probable cause . . ., or any other action or omission in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of harassment." RCW 9A.46.090. Further, Washington common law affords law enforcement officers qualified immunity where (1) they are carrying out a statutory duty (2) according to the procedures dictated by statute and superiors, and (3) they acted reasonably. Guffey v.