Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Span, 970 F.2d 573, 581 (9th Cir. 1992) ("An officer who uses excessive force is not acting in good faith."); State v. Kigano, 129 Wn.App. 1016, 2005 WL 2143645, at *6 (Sept. 7, 2005) ("It is conceivable that an officer might act in good faith and use more force than was objectively necessary, under the circumstances, to arrest a person.").14 Accordingly, the court rejects, at least for the purposes of this motion, Defendants' argument that the Marshals are entitled to statutory immunity under RCW 9A.46.090.

Furthermore, the Marshals have not shown that they qualify for the defense laid out in RCW 9A.16.020. That statute provides, in relevant part, that the use of force is not unlawful "[w]henever necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty." RCW 9A.16.120(1). Excessive force is, by definition, not "necessarily used." Id. Therefore, because Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on Mr. Ibarra's excessive force claim, they are likewise not entitled to summary judgment on his assault claim on the basis of RCW 9A.16.120(1).