Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Taylor and Shepard apply the categorical approach and modified categorical approach, respectively, in the context of identifying predicate offenses for sentencing enhancements under the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). Because Castleman explicitly applies their approach when examining the legal sufficiency of a predicate offense for § 922(g)(9) in the context of a motion to dismiss an indictment, the court will rely on Taylor, Shepard, and their progeny to inform its application of the categorical and modified categorical approaches.
4. Castleman did not address whether § 39-13-101(a) is a divisible statute because the parties did not contest that it is. Castleman, 134 S.Ct. at 1414.
5. Section 40-2-104 provides: A prosecution is commenced, within the meaning of this chapter, by finding an indictment or presentment, the issuing of a warrant, the issuing of a juvenile petition alleging a delinquent act, binding over the offender, by the filing of an information as provided for in chapter 3 of this title, or by making an appearance in person or through counsel in general sessions or any municipal court for the purpose of continuing the matter or any other appearance in either court for any purpose involving the offense. A prosecution is also commenced, within the meaning of this chapter, by finding an indictment or presentment or the issuing of a warrant identifying the offender by a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) profile.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-104 (West 2018).