Washington| Change
[…] Bogar was the recipient of any of the transfers. They argue that the payments at issue were payments to Mr. Bogar as compensation, bonuses, and reimbursed expenses and that Mrs. Bogar was never employed by and never received payment from any Stanford entity. They contend that the Plaintiffs consequently do not state a claim against Mrs. Bogar.

The Bogars' arguments do not require dismissal of the claims against Mrs. Bogar. The Plaintiffs assert an "actual intent" fraudulent transfer claim under section 24.005(a) which directs that a transfer "is fraudulent . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(1) (West 2014). "`Transfer' means every mode, direct or indirect." § 24.002(12) (West 2014). The Plaintiffs have alleged that the Bogars received the CD proceeds "directly or indirectly." Am.