Washington| Change
[…] (m) The term "production" means those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals including such removal, field operations, transfer of mineral to shore, operation monitoring, maintenance and work-over drilling.

13

This section is now Sec. 1349

14

After establishing that the law applicable to the subsoil and seabed of the OCS and to structures erected thereon is federal law, Sec. 1333(a)(2)(A) then provides that all "such applicable laws shall be administered and enforced by the appropriate officers and courts of the United States."

15