Filed: Apr. 16, 2003
[…] By contrast, to have § 8546
immunity, one need only be a policymaker. Compare
Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati,
475 U.S. 469, 481-83 (1986)
(“The fact that a particular official — even a policymaking
official — has discretion in the exercise of particular
functions does not, without more, give rise to [§ 1983]
municipal liability based on an exercise of that discretion.
The official must also be responsible for establishing final
government policy respecting such activity before the
municipality can be held liable.”) (emphasis added) (internal
citation omitted), with 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8546 (granting
official immunity with respect to “all acts of members of the
governing body of a local agency or the chief executive
officer thereof ” if such acts are “arising from, or reasonably
related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the
employee”) (emphasis added), and Factor v. Goode,
612
A.2d 591, 593 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992) (noting that
Pennsylvania affords absolute privilege to “high public
officials”). This doctrinal difference may stem from the fact
that the goals of § 1983 and § 8546 are different. Section