PEARCE, Justice:
[…] VOROS, Judge (concurring dubitante):
¶ 33 I do not read the Governmental Immunity Act as the majority opinion does. I do read Funk v. Utah State Tax Commission, 839 P.2d 818 (Utah 1992), as the majority does, and I agree it requires affirmance here. But I question the soundness of Funk.
¶ 34 First, as to the Governmental Immunity Act.
¶ 35 Section 63G-7-101 states that the Act's immunities and waivers "govern[] all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority." Id. § 63G-7-101(2)(b) (emphasis added). Reasonable minds could disagree as to whether a garnishment served on the State Treasurer constitutes a "claim." But the Act does not apply to all claims, only those "arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority." And Asset Acceptance's garnishment does not arise out of the performance of any governmental employee's duties. So even if Asset Acceptance's garnishment did qualify as a "claim" against a governmental entity, it nevertheless does not fall within the plain language of section 63G-7-101.