Filed: Jul. 21, 2004
[…] Eagle should be required to ask the FAA absurd – is to enforce it according to its
for a formal determination regarding the terms.” Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 124 S.Ct.
application of the grandfather clause, the 1023, 1030 (2004) (citations omitted).
FAA’s position on that issue is perfectly
clear. And as for the FAA’s argument that Here, we agree with the District
Eagle should be required to ask the state Court that the grandfather clause is
aviation agency to petition the FAA for an ambiguous. As noted, the clause states
exemption under 49 U.S.C. § 44718(d)(1), that Section 503(b) of the W endell Ford
the futility of such a request is evident. Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44718(d)(1), does not
We consequently hold that Eagle’s claim is apply to the “construction, establishment,
ripe. expansion, or modification of, or to any
other activity undertaken with respect to, a
municipal solid waste landfill, if the
13
construction or establishment of the District Court noted and as the record
landfill was commenced on or before the bears out, that process is often complex
date of enactment” of the Act. 49 U.S.C. and lengthy, requiring the acquisition of
§ 44718(d)(2) (emphasis added). Since the land, the satisfaction of legal requirements,
word “commenced” modifies both many different stages of work on the site,