Washington| Change
[…] . . . [i]s declared to be nonmailable matter and
         shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered
         from any post office or by any letter carrier.
         Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the . . .
         delivery of anything declared by this section . . .
         to be nonmailable . . . shall be fined under this
         title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
         both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined
         under this title or imprisoned not more than ten
         years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.

18 U.S.C. § 1461.
  5
      Section 1465 states in relevant part:

         Whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or
         uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign
         commerce or an interactive computer service . . .
         in or affecting such commerce for the purpose of
         sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd,
         lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film,
         paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing,
         figure, image, case, phonograph recording,
         electrical transcription or other article capable of

                                  6
mails and over the Internet. The remaining counts charged
substantive violations of §§ 1461 and 1465 and alleged
particular acts of distributing obscene materials in interstate
commerce via the mails and the Internet.