Washington| Change
[…] producing sound or any other matter of indecent
       or immoral character, shall be fined under this
       title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
       both.

18 U.S.C. § 1465.
   6
    Although the Government brought no charges in this case
under 18 U.S.C. § 1462, Extreme Associates’ Motion to Dismiss
attacked the constitutionality of that statute as well, and the
District Court struck it down. We hereinafter refer to §§ 1461,
1462, and 1465 collectively as the “federal statutes regulating
the distribution of obscenity” or the “statutes.” Section 1462
states in relevant part:

       Whoever brings into the United States . . . or
       knowingly uses any express company or common
       carrier or interactive computer service . . . for
       carriage in interstate or foreign commerce – (a)
       any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book,
       pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper,

                                7
Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. After briefing and
a hearing, the District Court declared the federal statutes
regulating the distribution of obscenity unconstitutional as
applied to Extreme Associates and dismissed the indictment in
a Memorandum and Order on January 20, 2005. The
Government appealed the dismissal.

                               B.

       The analytical path taken by the District Court in
dismissing the indictment warrants particular attention. The
District Court began by concluding that Extreme Associates had



      letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent
      character; or (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or
      filthy phonograph recording, electrical
      transcription, or other article or thing capable of
      producing sound . . . or [w]hoever knowingly
      takes or receives, from such express company or
      other common carrier or interactive computer
      service . . . any matter or thing the carriage or
      importation of which is herein made unlawful –
      [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned for
      not more than five years, or both, for the first such
      offense and shall be fined under this title or
      imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both,
      for each such offense thereafter.

18 U.S.C. § 1462.

                               8
derivative standing to challenge the federal statutes regulating
the distribution of obscenity on behalf of its customers. Turning
to the merits, the Court noted that in Stanley v. Georgia, 
394 U.S. 557