Ohio| Change
[…] defaulted on the loan, BOA was entitled to foreclose on the Property. BOA

breached no duty to Abdullahi. And Abdullahi’s complained-of injuries were

caused proximately by Abdullahi’s own failure to make loan payments.

       On appeal, Abdullahi contends that the foreclosure notice letter 4 violated

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 because it failed to identify the secured creditor. This

argument differs from Abdullahi’s complaint, in which he alleged only that the

foreclosure notice letter failed to identify the owner of the loan. In any event, the

Georgia Supreme Court has concluded that section 44-14-162.2 does not

categorically require the foreclosure notice to name either the secured creditor or

the note holder. See You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 
743 S.E.2d 428
, 433-34

(Ga. 2013). Instead, the notice must name “the individual or entity who shall have

full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the

debtor.” Because Abdullahi’s complaint alleged only that the foreclosure letter

failed to identify the owner of the loan -- and did not allege that the owner of the

loan was in fact the entity with full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify the