Filed: Aug. 04, 2005
[…] Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371 (1998)1 for Nationwide’s refusal
to defend and indemnify PBA. Counts II through VI alleged
breach of contract for failure to defend and indemnify under
five sections of the Policy: 1) the Comprehensive General
Liability section; 2) the Personal Injury and Advertising
section; 3) the Professional Liability section; 4) the
Contractual Liability section; and 5) the Comprehensive
Crime Coverage section.
Nationwide removed to federal court on July 22, 2002.
Sikirica, arguing there was no diversity jurisdiction and
1
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371 provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if
the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad
faith toward the insured, the court may take all
of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim
from the date the claim was made by the insured
in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest
plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the
insurer.
5
Nationwide did not timely remove, moved for remand to the
state court. The District Court, ruling that Nationwide timely
removed within the 30-day time period for removal that
accrued when Sikirica filed the complaint, denied the motion.2
Nationwide filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings