Filed: Aug. 15, 2018
[…] action on an adjudged sentence is governed by Article 60, UCMJ, which we
must separately interpret de novo. United States v. McPherson,
73 M.J. 393,
395 (C.A.A.F. 2014). “The first step is to determine whether the language at
issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular
dispute in the case. The inquiry ceases if the statutory language is
unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.”
McPherson, 73 M.J. at 385 (quoting Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co.,
534 U.S.
438, 450 (2002)).
Congress significantly changed the statutory scheme in Article 60, UCMJ,
through the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014. See Pub.
L. No. 113–66, § 1702, 127 Stat. 954–958 (2013) (codified at 10 U.S.C. §
860(c)(4)(A)). What had been authority “to modify the findings and sentence of
a court-martial [a]s a matter of command prerogative involving the sole
discretion of the convening authority” became limited power to make only
certain modifications under a restricted set of circumstances. Article
60(c)(4)(A), UCMJ, now provides that “the convening authority . . . may not
disapprove, commute, or suspend in whole or in part an adjudged sentence of