ROTH, Judge:
[…] Many states adopted similar language in creating anti-terrorism statutes following September 11, 2001, although we have located no cases where the pertinent language is interpreted. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-203(a) (West, Westlaw through 2011 regular session) (prohibiting certain threats intended to "influence the policy of a government or a unit of government"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5421(a)(2)-(3) (West, Westlaw through 2010 regular session) (prohibiting certain acts intended to "influence government policy... or affect the operation of any unit of government"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.543b(a)(iii) (West, Westlaw through P.A. 2011, No. 132, of the 2011 regular session) (prohibiting certain acts intended to "influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:38-2(a), (c) (West, Westlaw through 2011 legislation) (prohibiting certain acts or threats intended to "influence the policy or affect the conduct of government").