CHRISTINA REISS, Chief Judge.
[…] Act 120 does not define the term "natural" or the phrase "any words of similar import."
Act 120 exempts certain products from its embrace, including alcoholic beverages subject to Title 7 of Vermont's statutory code and food not packaged for retail sale that is "a processed food prepared and intended for immediate human consumption" or that is "served, sold, or otherwise provided in any restaurant or other food establishment." 9 V.S.A. § 3044(4), (7)(A)-(B). It also exempts "[f]ood consisting entirely of or derived entirely from an animal which has not itself been produced with genetic engineering, regardless of whether the animal has been fed or injected with any food, drug, or other substance produced with genetic engineering." 9 V.S.A. § 3044(1).
A GE manufacturer or retailer may obtain an exemption from Act 120 for any food "grown, raised, or produced without the knowing or intentional use of food or seed produced with genetic engineering" by providing its own "sworn statement," or verification from an independent organization, that the food "has not been knowingly or intentionally produced with genetic engineering and has been segregated from and has not been knowingly or intentionally commingled with food that may have been