CHRISTINA REISS, Chief Judge.
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.
Act 120 was signed on May 8, 2014 and will be enforceable effective July 1, 2016 (the "effective date"). It requires that "food [intended for human consumption] offered for sale by a retailer" after the Act's effective date "be labeled as produced entirely or in part from genetic engineering if it is a product: (1) offered for retail sale in Vermont; and (2) entirely or partially produced with genetic engineering." 9 V.S.A. § 3043(a). Genetic engineering ("GE") is defined as "a process by which a food is produced from an organism or organisms in which the genetic material
9 V.S.A. § 3042(4).
Act 120 applies to raw agricultural commodities, which are defined as "any food in its raw or natural state, including any fruit or vegetable that is washed, colored, or otherwise treated in its unpeeled natural form prior to marketing." 9 V.S.A. § 3042(10). It also applies to processed foods, which are defined as "any food other than a raw agricultural commodity and includes any food produced from a raw agricultural commodity that has been subjected to processing such as canning, smoking, pressing, cooking, freezing, dehydration, fermentation, or milling." 9 V.S.A. § 3042(8).
A GE manufacturer is subject to Act 120 if it:
9 V.S.A. § 3042(6).
Act 120 requires that a "packaged raw agricultural commodity" be labeled by GE manufacturers "with the clear and conspicuous words `produced with genetic engineering.'" 9 V.S.A. § 3043(b)(1).