CHRISTINA REISS, Chief Judge.
[…] "The labeling of meat and poultry products shipped in interstate commerce is specifically controlled by the [FMIA] and the [PPIA] and their respective regulations." Gerace, 755 F.2d at 997 (citations omitted). Both acts are administered by the USDA, and both acts "contain substantially identical preemption language which permits some concurrent state enforcement but prohibits state `[m]arking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those' mandated by federal law." Id. (alteration in original) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 678 (FMIA); 21 U.S.C. § 467e (PPIA)).
Specifically, the FMIA requires certain mandatory marking and labeling for "meat food products" and provides: "Marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State or Territory or the District of Columbia with respect to articles prepared at any establishment under inspection in accordance with the requirements" of the FMIA. 21 U.S.C. § 678. Under the FMIA, "meat food product" means "any product capable of use as human food which is made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats, excepting [certain] products." 21 U.S.C. § 601(j).