HAMILTON, Circuit Judge.
[…] The absence of a numeric baseline does not condemn the phrase "targeted to the relevant" as facially invalid. Article 9's definition of "electioneering communications" is not facially vague or overbroad.
Article 9 defines "contribution" as a "gift... or anything of value, knowingly received in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any candidate or person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy." 10 ILCS 5/9-1.4(A)(1). "Expenditure" means "gift of money, or anything of value, [made] in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy." 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(1). The "transfer of funds by a political committee to another political committee" automatically qualifies as a contribution (for the transferee) and an expenditure (for the transferor). 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(3), 5/9-1.4(A)(3).