Washington| Change
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 303.002. The legislature intended PFCs created under the Act to be public nonprofit corporations, "engaged exclusively in performance of charitable functions." Id. §§ 303.002, 303.042.

The Act allows a political subdivision (referred to within the Act as a "sponsor"), including a housing authority, to create a PFC to issue bonds to purchase the authority's obligations, finance public facilities on the authority's behalf, and acquire, construct, rehabilitate, renovate, repair, equip, furnish, or place in service public facilities. Id. §§ 303.003(11), 303.021. Additionally, Section 392.066 of the Texas Housing Authorities Law allows a housing authority that creates a PFC to "enter into a lease or exchange with, or make a mortgage or loan to the [PFC] to ... acquire, construct, rehabilitate, renovate, repair, equip, furnish, or provide assistance to a... housing project." Id. § 392.066(a)(1). A PFC may issue bonds only if authorized by its sponsor.