Washington| Change
[…] Id. §§ 303.024, 303.035, 303.036. The Act provides that PFCs have the power to "acquire title to a public facility in order to lease, convey, or dispose of the public facility to the corporation's sponsor or ... another entity"; "sell convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, transfer, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of the corporation's property and other assets, including sponsor obligations"; "make a contract ... incur a liability, and borrow money at interest"; and "sue and be sued in its corporate name."2 Id. § 303.041. However, "[a] sponsor may not delegate to a corporation the power of taxation or eminent domain, a police power, or an equivalent sovereign power of this state or the sponsor." Id. Moreover, a PFC's sponsor "in its sole discretion, may alter the [PFC's] structure, organization, programs, or activities." Id. § 303.045.

Economic Development Corporations are Not Entitled to Governmental Immunity from Suit