Washington| Change
[…] We now turn to the issue of whether Woodhill is entitled to governmental immunity.

Whether Woodhill is Entitled to Governmental Immunity

To determine whether Woodhill is entitled to governmental immunity, we must determine whether a public facility corporation ("PFC") that is created, owned, and operated by a municipal housing authority enjoys governmental immunity. We note that public housing authorities are considered political subdivisions entitled to governmental immunity in the performance of their functions. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 392.006 ("For all purposes, including the application of the Texas Tort Claims Act ... a housing authority is a unit of government and the functions of a housing authority are essential governmental functions and not proprietary functions."); Hous. Auth. of City of Dallas v. Killingsworth, 331 S.W.3d 806, 810 (Tex. App. — Dallas 2011, pet. denied). However, an entity created by a political subdivision pursuant to statutory authority is not necessarily entitled to governmental immunity.