Ohio| Change
[…] sanctions . . . .

              (a)(5) In order to constitute torture, an act must be
              specifically intended to inflict severe physical or
              mental pain or suffering. An act that results in
              unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and
              suffering is not torture.

       In addition to clarifying the definition of torture that is to
apply in the domestic context, the Department of Justice also
promulgated regulations specifying the elements and burden of
proof for a CAT claim. Section 208.16(c)(2), which tracks the

                                -12-
understanding proposed by the President and adopted by the Senate
in its resolution of ratification, states that “[t]he burden of proof is
on the applicant for withholding of removal to establish that it is
more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to
the proposed country of removal.” 8 If an applicant establishes that
he “more likely than not would be tortured” upon return to his
home country, withholding of removal or deferral of removal is
mandatory. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)(3) and (4). The objective
evidence to be considered in evaluating a CAT claim includes
“[e]vidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;”
“[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal;” and “[o]ther relevant information
regarding conditions in the country of removal.” See 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.16(c)(3); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a).9

  8
   Auguste seeks deferral of removal, not withholding of removal.
Regulations for withholding of removal are set out at 8 C.F.R.