Ohio| Change
[…] law, including the erroneous application or interpretation of
statutes.” 
Id. at 302.
Thus, just as the wholesale jurisdiction-
stripping provision of FARRA cannot eliminate habeas jurisdiction
without what has been termed a “superclear statement” or “magic
words,” 
id. at 327
(Scalia, J., dissenting) (characterizing the
requirement set forth by the majority), the regulation-specific
jurisdiction-stripping provision may not restrict that jurisdiction
beyond its 1789 form without such an unmistakably clear
statement, which is lacking in either provision of § 2242(d).

                                -21-
       We address each argument in turn.

       A.     The Standard of Intent Required for CAT Relief

                                 1.

        8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5) states that in order for an act to
constitute torture, “[it] must be specifically intended to inflict
severe physical or mental pain or suffering. An act that results in
unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not
torture.” In Matter of J-E-, the BIA stated that the “ratification
[history of the CAT] make it clear that this is a ‘specific intent’
requirement not a ‘general intent’ requirement.” 23 I. & N. Dec.
at 300-01. Thereafter, the BIA defined the term “specific intent”