Ohio| Change
[…] implement the obligations of the United States under Article 3 of
the [Convention], subject to any reservations, understandings,
declarations, and provisos contained in the United States Senate
resolution of ratification of the Convention.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1231
note.

       In accordance with § 2242(b) of FARRA, the Department
of Justice, of which the Immigration and Naturalization Service
(“INS”) at that time was a division, promulgated regulations setting
forth the procedures by which individuals could seek relief
pursuant to the CAT. See 64 Fed. Reg. 8478 (Feb. 19, 1999),
codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c), .17, & .18(a) (2004).
Section 208.18(a) sets out the definitions to be used in applying the
United States’ obligations under the CAT and states: “The
definitions in this subsection incorporate the definition of torture
contained in Article 1 of the [Convention], subject to the



As noted later, we decide that the Convention is not self-executing.

       On a side note, in Ogbudimpka, we briefly considered
whether a claim seeking relief from removal on the grounds of
alleged future torture should be called a “CAT claim” or a
“FARRA