Ohio| Change
[…] Inc. and “for actions by your office on
       Household’s continuing predatory lending and
       insurance in connection therewith.” Your request
       is hereby denied. Pursuant to 
29 Del. C
. § 10003,
       “All public records shall be open to inspection
       and copying by any citizen of the State during
       regular business hours . . .” Your address
       indicates that you are not a citizen and therefore
       would not be entitled to inspect and copy public
       records under FOIA.

App. at 167.1

       1
           In its entirety, § 10003 provides:

       (a) All public records shall be open to inspection
       and copying by any citizen of the State during
       regular business hours by the custodian of the
       records for the appropriate public body.
       Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for

                                4
        On September 3, 2003, Lee again requested information
pursuant to § 10003 regarding the Household settlement,
including any records related to a potential conflict of interest.
State Solicitor Cobin denied Lee’s request, citing the reasons set
forth in his previous letter.

      On November 24, 2003, Lee filed a complaint in the
United States District Court for the District of Delaware against
Governor Ruth Ann Minner and Attorney General M. Jane




       copying of these records shall not be denied to
       any citizen. If the record is in active use or in
       storage and, therefore, not available at the time a
       citizen requests access, the custodian shall so
       inform the citizen and make an appointment for
       said citizen to examine such records as