Filed: Feb. 03, 2015
[…] See
Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). We need not, however, accept as true
the complaint’s legal conclusions.
Id.
Rohde’s proposed amended complaint alleges BANA’s foreclosure was
wrongful because the foreclosure notice BANA sent to him did not comply with
Georgia’s notice requirements. Under Georgia law, a foreclosure notice “shall
include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who
shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage
with the debtor.” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a).
Rohde’s proposed amended complaint does not support a plausible claim
that BANA’s foreclosure notice was deficient. Rohde alleges the foreclosure
notice falsely stated BANA was the entity with “full authority to negotiate, amend
and modify all terms of the mortgage” when, in fact, the “true entity” with this
panoply of authority was some other unidentified, undisclosed owner or investor.
These are just legal conclusions reciting the statutory notice requirements.
Iqbal,
556 U.S. at 679 (“While legal conclusions can provide the framework of a