Ohio| Change
[…] tolled. Generally, like the statute of limitations, tolling rules in § 1983 actions are taken

from the rules of the forum state, unless they conflict with federal law or policy. See 42

U.S.C. § 1988; Hardin v. Straub, 
490 U.S. 536
, 539 (1989). The tolling rules for personal

injury actions in Pennsylvania are stricter than their federal analogue. See Lake v.

Arnold, 
232 F.3d 360
, 370 (3d Cir. 2000). Absent fraud or concealment, judicial




                                               5
extensions of the statute of limitations are expressly forbidden.3 See 42 PA. CONST. ANN.

§ 5504(a) (“[T]he time limited by this chapter shall not be extended by [judicial] order,

rule or otherwise”); see also Aivazoglou v. Drever Furnaces, 
613 A.2d 595
, 598 (Pa.

Super. 1992).

       Lyons would find no relief even under the more lenient federal equitable tolling

rules. Federal statutes of limitations may sometimes be equitably tolled “where the