Filed: Jun. 14, 2006
[…] his race or religion. Chang v. INS,
119 F.3d 1055, 1059 (3d Cir. 1997). To meet this
burden, the applicant must demonstrate that it is more likely than not that he will be
persecuted upon his return, Senathirajah v. INS,
157 F.3d 210, 215 (3d Cir. 1998), which
a petitioner can show by proving either past persecution or a likelihood of future
persecution. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(b). Indeed, even if petitioners fail to prove past
persecution, which would have created a rebuttable presumption of future persecution, 8
C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i), petitioners can demonstrate a clear probability of future
persecution by showing either that it’s more likely than not that they would be singled out
individually for persecution or that there is a “pattern or practice of persecution of a group
3
of persons similarly situated to the applicant on account of race [or] religion . . ..” 8
C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2).
IV.
Our review of the record leads us to agree that substantial evidence supports the
IJ’s determination that Ang and Dewi do not qualify for withholding of removal. First,