Filed: May 10, 2006
[…] necessary for an attempt conviction). The instant messages also
provide sufficient evidence that he took substantial steps
towards “persuading, inducing, enticing or coercing” a minor to
engage in sexual activity. Accordingly, we will affirm his
conviction under § 2422(b).
B.
With respect to § 2423(b), our conclusion is the same, but
our analysis is truncated because there is no need to go beyond
the text of the statute. Singh v. Ashcroft,
383 F.3d 144, 150 (3d
Cir. 2004) (“If the statutory meaning is clear, our inquiry is at an
end.”). Section 2423(b) provides:
A person who travels in interstate commerce . . .
for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual
21
conduct with another person shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or
both.
By its unambiguous terms, § 2423(b) criminalizes
interstate travel for an illicit purpose. The actual age of the
intended victim is not an element of the offense; criminal
liability “turns simply on the purpose for which [the defendant]
traveled.”
Root, 296 F.3d at 1231. Neither factual nor legal