Filed: Apr. 05, 2006
[…] Philadelphia, PA 19106
Counsel for Appellee
OPINION
ALDISERT, Circuit Judge.
This appeal primarily requires us to decide if the use of
the Internet satisfies the interstate commerce element of the
2
federal law prohibiting the receipt of child pornography, 18
U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(B).1 We hold that it does. The question
is presented before this Court on defendant James E.
MacEwan’s appeal from a judgment of conviction and sentence
entered on January 31, 2005, in the United States District Court
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. MacEwan was
convicted on two counts of violating § 2252A(a)(2)(B)2 and, as
1
The act punishes “Any person who . . . knowingly receives or
distributes . . . any material that contains child pornography that
has been mailed, or shipped or transported in interstate or
foreign commerce by any means, including by computer . . ..”
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(B).
2
We note initially that there appears to be a discrepancy
between the crime charged in the indictment, the crime of
conviction in the District Court’s December 29, 2004
Memorandum Opinion and the crime of conviction listed in the
Judgment.