Filed: Apr. 05, 2006
[…] Cf. United
States v. Pena,
125 F.3d 285, 287-288 (5th Cir. 1997)
(concluding that the statute at issue is not unreasonable where it
punishes the violation of probation for using narcotics, not the
defendant’s addiction to narcotics).
25
offenses by claiming that he is not a violent offender, or a
trafficker in drugs or guns. We do not agree with this use of
relativistic arguments to diminish the seriousness of his
offenses. In evaluating the magnitude of the harm caused by
child pornography, we defer to the findings made by Congress.
The congressional findings underlying § 2251 repeatedly stress
that child pornography “is a form of sexual abuse which can
result in physical or psychological harm, or both, to the children
involved.” Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, Pub.L.
No. 104-208, § 121, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-26 (1996) (codified as
amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2251).12 Congress found that “where
children are used in its production, child pornography
permanently records the victim’s abuse, and its continued
existence causes the child victims of sexual abuse continuing
12
We discuss these congressional findings even though they
were not made in relation to the recent 2003 PROTECT Act
amendments to § 2252A(b)(1). The issues discussed in the
congressional findings for the amendments to § 2251 discuss the
harm caused by child pornography, which the PROTECT Act