Filed: Apr. 05, 2006
[…] transmitted interstate; otherwise, he contends, the jurisdictional
element unconstitutionally expands Congress’ power under the
Commerce Clause to punish purely intrastate acts. Second, in
what is essentially a sufficiency of the evidence challenge,
MacEwan contends that the government failed to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that he met the jurisdictional element of §
2252A(a)(2)(B).
A.
We exercise plenary review over MacEwan’s challenges
to the interpretation and constitutionality of the interstate
commerce jurisdictional element of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(B).
See
Rodia, 194 F.3d at 469. Section 2252A(a)(2)(B) punishes
“[a]ny person who . . . knowingly receives or distributes . . . any
material that contains child pornography that has been mailed,
or shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by
any means, including by computer.”
MacEwan faults the District Court for its broad holding
that regardless of whether the images originated in Pennsylvania
or out-of-state, the government showed that the images were
downloaded from the Internet, which was “sufficient to carry its
burden of proof as to interstate commerce.”