Filed: Apr. 05, 2006
[…] lines satisfies the interstate commerce element of the offense.”).
III.
We next turn to MacEwan’s challenges to his 15-year
sentence. As part of an effort by Congress “to restore the
government’s ability to prosecute child pornography offenses
successfully,” the PROTECT Act amended § 2252A to provide
increased punishment for repeat child pornography offenders.
S. Rep. No. 108-2, at 1 (2003). The Act increased the
mandatory minimum sentences for repeat offenders from five to
15 years. PROTECT Act, Pub.L. No. 108-12, §
18
103(b)(1)(E)(ii),117 Stat. 650, 653 (2003) (codified as amended
at 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1)). Effective as of April 30, 2003, the
amended mandatory minimum sentencing provision now states
that:
Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to
violate, paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6) of
subsection (a) shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more
than 20 years, but, if such person has a prior
conviction under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter
109A, chapter 117, or under section 920 of title
10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military
Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to
aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive
sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the
production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale,
distribution, shipment, or transportation of child
pornography, such person shall be fined under
this title and imprisoned for not less than 15 years
nor more than 40 years.
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) (2004). Prior to the instant case,
MacEwan had entered a guilty plea and was sentenced to
probation for possessing child pornography in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1)(B). His present conviction on two counts
of knowingly receiving child pornography images in violation