Ohio| Change
[…] under a contract).

        In this case, the relevant liability of the controlled person for
the purpose of defining the control person’s joint and several liability
under § 20(a) is the controlled person’s obligation to pay some
amount to a creditor when that claim for payment arises under the
securities laws.12 Given the uncontested facts of this case, we hold
that Barclay was liable to the SEC within the meaning of § 20(a) for
a debt in the amount of the unpaid penalty. On this issue, we take
note of the definitions of “debt” and “debtor” in the Federal Debt
Collection Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. That Act defines
a “debt” to the United States in part as “an amount that is owing to
the United States on account of a . . . penalty . . . .” 28 U.S.C. §
3002(3)(B). A “debtor” in turn is a “person who is liable for a debt
or against whom there is a claim for a debt.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(4).

        Although these definitions do not appear in the Exchange Act,
we find them instructive on the general relationship between unpaid
penalties and the liability of persons to the United States and its
agencies. In accordance with these definitions, we hold that when