Washington| Change
[…] that it must process meritorious employee grievances in
“complete good faith, with honesty of purpose and without
unfair discrimination against a dissident employee or group of
employees.” D’Arrigo v. N.J. State Bd. of Mediation, 
574 A.2d 44
, 47 (N.J. 1990). Failure to do so exposes a union to an
“unfair practice” claim under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:13A-5.4(b)
before the Public Employment Relations Commission (“PERC”),
which has the “exclusive power” to hear such claims under N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 34:13A-5.4(c).13 “Unfair practice” claims brought



      13
         Section 34:13A-5.4(c) reads:
      [t]he commission shall have exclusive power as
      hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from
      engaging in any unfair practice listed in
      subsections a. and b. above. Whenever it is
      charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in
      any such unfair practice, the commission, or any
      designated agent thereof, shall have authority to
      issue and cause to be served upon such party a
      complaint stating the specific unfair practice
      charged and including a notice of hearing
      containing the date and place of hearing before the
      commission or any designated agent thereof;
      provided that no complaint shall issue based upon
      any unfair practice occurring more than 6 months
      prior to the filing of the charge unless the person
      aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such
      charge in which the event the 6-month period shall
      be computed from the day he was no longer so
      prevented.

(emphasis added).

                              22
before the PERC are subject to a six-month statute of limitations.
Id. The District
Court concluded, and we agree, that PERC’s
“exclusive power” to hear unfair practice claims would not
preempt a DFR claim at law. Analogizing to Vaca v.