Ohio| Change
[…] either by preparing reports or specifications; or by giving or failing
to give instructions. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:40A-2 (2005) (emphasis
added).

        Neither statute is applicable to the clause at issue in Section
7.8. First, the clause does not fall under the purview of Section
2A:40A-1 because it does not relate to negligence. By its plain
language, Section 2A:40A-1 is limited to prohibit clauses through
which a party seeks to be indemnified for damages resulting from
“sole negligence.” Further, while Berg seeks to recover damages
related to the breached contract with Huadu,5 Section 2A:40A-1
only applies to traditional negligence recovery; that is, “damages
arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property.”
Moreover, the clause at issue does not absolve SPI of responsibility
for its own negligence; rather, it is a disclaimer of liability to third
parties for faulty products shipped by Hull prior to the date SPI
took over the business. The term, therefore, only assures that SPI