Filed: Jan. 27, 2006
[…] proffered to the IJ, and thus Stepanyants’s argument that the BIA erred in not considering
the country reports cannot prevail. The BIA is an appellate body and is not permitted to
engage in fact finding or to consider new evidence on appeal. See 8 C.F.R. §
4
1003.1(d)(3); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(f).2
The petition for review will be denied.
2
Moreover, if Stepanyants believed that the current country reports (a) were germane and
(b) reflected a change in conditions such that his fear of future persecution was
heightened, his proper remedy was to file a motion to reopen and remand with the BIA.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“A party asserting that the Board cannot properly resolve
an appeal without further fact finding must file a motion for remand”); 8 C.F.R. §
1003.2(c)(3)(ii).
5