Ohio| Change
[…] proceeded to the bedroom where [Alexander] performed oral sex on [Williams]. The two

later engaged in anal sex.” In addition, Williams testified that Alexander “rubb[ed] her

anus with his fingers,” that she performed fellatio on Alexander, and that Alexander “put

his penis inside of [her] vagina.” This evidence provided the jury an ample basis upon

which to find that Alexander was guilty of statutory sexual assault,2 IDSI,3 and corrupting

the morals of a minor.4 As a defense, Alexander argued that Williams deceived him

about her age. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102 (providing that “[w]hen criminality depends on

the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant

to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child

to be above the critical age”). Although Williams admitted that she attempted to pass

herself off as 18 years old, there was strong evidence suggesting that Alexander knew or



   2
    Statutory sexual assault occurs when one (1) engages in “sexual intercourse” (2) with