Filed: Jan. 17, 2006
[…] The Court in Pace implied that such failures to comply with the
PCRA’s requirements would prevent statutory tolling. 125 S.
Ct. at 1813 (the PCRA’s timeliness requirement is “every bit as
much a ‘condition to filing’” as the requirement that three copies
of a PCRA petition be filed “with the clerk of the court in which
the defendant was convicted”).
The King’s Bench Petition, if construed as an application
for extraordinary relief, also failed to meet certain conditions of
filing. Extraordinary relief may be granted “in any matter
pending before any court.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 726
(2005).7 Because Satterfield had already been convicted and his
7
Section 726 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon
petition of any party, in any matter pending before
any court or magisterial district judge of this
Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate
public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of
15
direct appeals exhausted, there was no “pending” matter over
which the Pennsylvania Supreme Court could exercise
jurisdiction. See In re Assignment of Judge Bernard J. Avellino,
690 A.2d 1138, 1140 (Pa. 1997). The Pennsylvania Supreme