Filed: Jan. 03, 2006
[…] required, then we should find this case analogous to United States
v. Ozuna,
170 F.3d 654 (6th Cir. 1999), and hold that Inspector
Roman stayed within “routine” questions. Ozuna does not stretch
so far. The alien in Ozuna was questioned in a secondary
inspection area about discrepancies regarding his identity and
citizenship. We decline in the first instance to adopt a “routine”
questioning demarcation line.
7
Philadelphia International Airport, as here – must convince a
border inspector of his or her admissibility to the country by
affirmative evidence. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(d)(1) (“Each
alien seeking admission . . . must establish to the satisfaction of
the inspecting officer that the alien is . . . entitled, under all of
the applicable provisions of the immigration laws and this
chapter, to enter the United States.”). While an alien is
unquestionably in “custody” until he is admitted to the country,
normal Miranda rules simply cannot apply to this unique
situation at the border. See
Gupta, 183 F.3d at 617-18
(“Miranda therefore is a mismatch for the immigration process,