Filed: Nov. 28, 2007
[…] not spend in 1940-1987 on waste disposal qualify as “items
included in gross income.” We note, however, that the
argument presents significant difficulties. As a practical matter,
the relationship between Alcoa’s expenditure in 1993, on the
one hand, and whatever unspent moneys may have been
13
B. The “Same Circumstances, Terms and
Conditions” Test
We agree with the District Court that Alcoa’s clean-up
expenditures in 1993 do not qualify as the restoration of income
to which Alcoa found it did not have a claim of right. How then
can a taxpayer satisfy section 1341's requirement that it “was
established after the close of [a] prior taxable year (or years) that
the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right” to an item of
income or a portion of such item? 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). The
District Court, adopting Reynolds, held that a taxpayer’s later
arising obligation to remedy environmental ills is not a
determination that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right