Filed: Nov. 28, 2007
[…] Lewis decision, Congress enacted section 1341, which, “as an
alternative to the deduction in the year of repayment which prior
law allowed, . . . permits certain taxpayers to recompute their
taxes for the year of receipt.” Skelly
Oil, 394 U.S. at 682.
Section 1341 is designed to put the taxpayer in essentially the
same position he would have been in had he never received the
returned income in the first place. Dominion Res., Inc. v.
United States,
219 F.3d 359, 363 (4th Cir. 2000). Under the title
“Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount
held under claim of right,” section 1341 provides in relevant
part:
(a) General rule. If –
(1) an item was included in gross income for a
prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared
that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such
item;
(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year
because it was established after the close of such
prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did
not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a
portion of such item; and
(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000,
then the tax imposed by this chapter for
the taxable years shall be the lesser of
the following:
9
(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such
deduction; or
(5) an amount equal to
(A) the tax for the taxable year computed
without such deduction, minus
(B) the decrease in tax under this chapter
(or the corresponding provisions of prior
revenue laws) for the prior taxable year (or
years) which would result solely from the
exclusion of such item (or portion thereof)
from gross income for such prior taxable
year (or years).
26 U.S.C. § 1341(a). The “net effect” of the provision is “that
the taxpayer can recompute his taxes for the year in which he
originally received the money, excluding from his income that
amount which he later repaid.”
Reynolds, 389 F. Supp. 2d at