Filed: Nov. 28, 2007
[…] earlier return, but also that it has “restored” it.
Alcoa argues, however, that, even if section 1341
includes a restoration requirement, it does not mean that
restoration must be to the taxpayer’s customers or to a
connected third party. Rather, all the regulations require is
restoration “to another,” and therefore any “other” to whom
moneys are paid will do.
We reject this argument. The requirement that there be
a nexus is inherent in the concept of “restoration” itself. It is
true, as Alcoa points out, that “restoration to another” is not
7
We also note, of course, that the title of section 1341,
“Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount
held under claim of right,” uses the verb “restore.” We do not
rely on this, however; although generally “the title of a statute
or section can aid in resolving an ambiguity in the legislative
text,” INS v. Nat'l Ctr. for Immigrants’ Rights,
502 U.S. 183,
189 (1991), the Internal Revenue Code’s rules of construction