Washington| Change
[…] relying on the language of N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-8.1(a) to define “any benefit,” and that a


   4
    PSCC also argues that the District Court found a violation of the commercial bribery
statute on the basis of insufficient evidence. We have reviewed the record and find the
evidence sufficient to support the judgment below.

                                             8
proper definition of the term would exclude benefits of the type that DiBenedetto Sr.

received.

       In defining “any benefit,” the District Court relied on the language of N.J.S.A. §

2C:21-8.1(a), which states as follows:

       As used in chapter 21, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
             “Benefit derived” means the loss resulting from the offense or
             any gain or advantage to the actor, or coconspirators, or any
             person in whom the actor is interested, whichever is greater,
             whether loss, gain or advantage takes the form of money,