Washington| Change
[…] growth rate to show a reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual. Defendants use a 0%

wage growth rate to show an increase in the rate of future benefit accrual. Compare JA

1797 with JA 0630.

       Both the majority and the District Court hold that zero wage growth is the proper

assumption. Their position contradicts textbook pension valuation practice and judicial

opinions, makes meaningful comparison of plans impossible, and ignores Conectiv

counsel’s concession at oral argument that a positive wage growth assumption is




time the amendment is adopted.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.411(d)-6. Q&A 7.
       10
        Notice is required “after adoption of the plan amendment and not less than 15
days before the effective date of the plan amendment....” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h).
       11
         The plan administrator must provide “a written notice, setting forth the plan
amendment and its effective date to...each participant in the plan....” 29 U.S.C. §
1054(h)(1996). “The notice does not fail to comply with section [1054(h)] merely
because the notice contains a summary of the amendment, rather than the text of the
amendment, if the summary is written in a manner calculated to be understood by the