Filed: May 14, 2008
[…] founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C § 1101(a)(42)(A). In order to
qualify for withholding of removal, the applicant must demonstrate a “clear probability”
that persecution will result if the applicant is removed to a particular country. I.N.S. v.
Stevic,
467 U.S. 407, 413 (1984).
In order to qualify for relief under the CAT, the applicant must present evidence
establishing “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to
the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). “Torture is an extreme form
of cruel and inhuman treatment.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18. It consists of “any act by which
severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a
person” for purposes such as punishment, intimidation, coercion, or the obtaining of
information or a confession.
Id. An act is not considered torture if it is not “inflicted by
6
or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other