Filed: Apr. 08, 2009
[…] discretionary functions, the District Court correctly noted that, where a government
policy established “by statute, regulation, or agency guidelines, allows a Government
agent to exercise discretion, it must be presumed that the agent’s acts are grounded in
policy when exercising that discretion.”
Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324.
The District Court correctly concluded that Congress conferred discretion on the
Corps of Engineers to maintain navigable waterways, and specifically the discretion to
plan for and conduct dredging operations. E.g. 33 U.S.C. § 622 (“The Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers . . . , in carrying out projects for
improvement of rivers and harbors . . . shall, by contract or otherwise, carry out such
work in the manner most economical and advantageous to the United States.”). We agree
6
with the District Court that, in light of this statutory grant of discretion, Appellants fail to
raise any credible argument sufficient to defeat the presumption that the design of the
NPCDF was not grounded in policy. Furthermore, Appellant alleges that the Corps of