Filed: Apr. 26, 2011
[…] Further, by
its terms section 2802(b)(2)(E) is limited to franchise terms that
are three years or longer.
-7-
If a franchisor terminates the franchise relationship but
fails to comply with these requirements, its franchisees can sue it
for equitable relief, actual and exemplary damages, and attorney
and expert witness fees. 15 U.S.C. § 2805(a), (b), (d). When the
fact of termination is proved by the franchisee (and it is conceded
here), the burden falls on the franchisor to establish "that such
termination or nonrenewal was permitted" by PMPA.
Id. § 2805(c).
Plaintiffs' first substantive contention is that Esso did
not comply with section 2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II) because (allegedly)
Total did not offer the former Esso dealers "franchise[s] . . . on
terms and conditions which are not discriminatory to the franchisee
as compared to franchises then currently being offered by [Total]
or franchises then in effect and with respect to which [Total] is
the franchisor." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II). In a
nutshell, plaintiffs allege on appeal that different Esso
franchisees were offered different contracts by Total.
For example, plaintiffs say that Total required some to