ALEXANDER, J.
[…] But here, Hawkins Poe and Johnson, as real estate licensees, are not parties to the contract. The issue before us, involving allegations of breach of statutory duties by real estate licensees imposed under RCW 18.86.050(1)(c), is independent of the bargained-for subject matter of the PSA.
¶ 25 Hawkins Poe and Johnson also contend that the duty imposed under RCW 18.86.050(1)(c) can be understood
Pet'rs Hawkins Poe and Johnson's Suppl. Br. re Eastwood and Affiliated FM at 11-12. Contrary to Hawkins Poe and Johnson's assertion, RCW 18.86.050(1)(c) does not limit a licensees' duties to these hypothetical situations. Rather the statute broadly includes "matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent's expertise." RCW
¶ 26 Hawkins Poe and Johnson argue, additionally, that the Court of Appeals "erred in holding that RCW 18.86 creates a private right of action." Suppl.