Washington| Change
[…] habitual residence. See, e.g., Hague 
Convention, supra
, at
Preamble (“The States signatory to the present
Convention, . . . Desiring to . . . establish procedures to ensure
the[] prompt return [of children] to the State of their habitual
residence . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
id. at art.
3 (“The . . .
retention of a child is to be considered wrongful where . . . it
is in breach of rights of custody attributed to a person . . .
under the law of the State in which the child was habitually
resident immediately before the . . . retention . . . .” (emphasis
added)); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9003(f)(1) (“[T]he term
‘authorities’, as used in article 15 of the Convention to refer
to the authorities of the state of the habitual residence of a
child . . . .” (emphasis added)). Such language is not
susceptible to any construction whereby a child may have
more than one habitual residence country at a time. See In
Marriage of Hanbury-Brown (1996) 130 FLR 252, 285
(Austl.)17; Rhona Schuz, Policy Considerations in


       17