Filed: Apr. 04, 2018
[…] ____________________________________
Submitted Pursuant to Third Circuit LAR 34.1(a)
April 3, 2018
Before: VANASKIE, COWEN, and NYGAARD, Circuit Judges
(Opinion filed: April 4, 2018)
___________
OPINION *
___________
PER CURIAM
Ramond Robert Martin, a native and citizen of Jamaica, arrived in the United
*
This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not
constitute binding precedent.
States in 1990 as a visitor and adjusted his status to that of a lawful permanent resident in
2004. In 2012, he was convicted of several violations of N.J. Stat. § 2C:35-5(a)(1)
(making it unlawful to “manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under
his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous
substance or controlled substance analog”) and N.J. Stat. § 2C:35-5(b)(3) (describing his
cocaine crime as a third degree offense and setting the fine).
On May 7, 2015, after the Appellate Division of the New Jersey Superior Court
had affirmed his judgment of conviction but before the New Jersey Supreme Court had