Washington| Change
[…] million, the firm sold the contracts. Wang pleaded guilty to
violating the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA) by Making a
False Report in Connection with a Commodities Transaction
in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(B) and § 13(a)(2).1 The
court sentenced Wang to three months in prison, with three
years supervised release, and ordered him to pay $2.2 million
in restitution.

       The Attorney General initiated removal proceedings
on March 19, 2015, charging Wang with removability by
classifying his conviction as an aggravated felony under the
Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section


1
  7 U.S.C. § 13(a): “It shall be a felony punishable by a fine
of not more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment for not more
than 10 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
. . (2). . . knowingly to violate the provisions of section 6,
section 6b. . . .” The focus of the analysis here will upon
Section 6b(a)(1)(B) (Commodity Exchange Act § 4b).




                              3
237(a)(2)(A)(iii). 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).2 The