Ohio| Change
[…] payments) with 
id. § 1395m(a)(12)
(“The Secretary may
designate, by regulation . . . one carrier for one or more entire
regions to process all claims within the region for covered




                               14
items under this section.”). Similarly, Congress has at times
required agencies to use rulemaking to achieve a certain result.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a) (providing that if some
conditions are met, “the Administrator [of the Environmental
Protection Agency] shall promulgate regulations establishing .
. . performance standards”); 
id. § 7409(a)(1)(A)
(providing that
the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency
“shall publish proposed regulations prescribing a national
primary ambient air quality standard”). In short, Congress
could have written the asylum statute so that the agency could
proceed only by rulemaking or only by adjudication.
Congress, however, has not done so here. The absence of such
language makes clear that Congress did not displace the