Ohio| Change
[…] “[t]o be permitted to”); see Rossman v. Fleet Bank (R.I.) Nat’l
Ass’n, 
280 F.3d 384
, 393 (3d Cir. 2002) (noting the
“permissive sense” of the word “may”).
       Second, Congress knows how to limit an agency to
rulemaking or to adjudication. For example, the Attorney
General can parole aliens “for urgent humanitarian reasons or
significant public benefit,” but can do so “only on a case-by-
case basis,” not by using prospective rulemaking. 8 U.S.C. §
1182(d)(5)(A). Moreover, Congress has at times distinguished
between mandatory and permissive uses of rulemaking.
Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(1)(G) (“The Secretary [of
Health and Human Services] shall specify by regulation the
methodology to be used” for rendering certain kinds of
payments) with 
id. § 1395m(a)(12)
(“The Secretary may
designate, by regulation . . . one carrier for one or more entire
regions to process all claims within the region for covered




                               14
items under this section.”). Similarly, Congress has at times
required agencies to use rulemaking to achieve a certain result.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a) (providing that if some
conditions are met, “the Administrator [of the Environmental