Washington| Change
[…] potential to cause death[.]




         10
              Again, MSHA is the delegate of the Secretary of
Labor.




                                15
30 C.F.R. § 50.10. On its face, that language does not specify
the standard by which one is to determine whether an injury
from a mine accident is one “which has a reasonable potential
to cause death.” Thus, we look to other sources of guidance.

       The first source we consider is the stated purpose of the
Mine Act. The “Congressional findings and declaration of
purpose[,]” set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 801, specify that the goal
of the Mine Act is to protect miners. Section 801 says, for
example, that “the first priority and concern of all in the coal
or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its
most precious resource – the miner”; that “deaths and serious
injuries from unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices
in the coal or other mines cause grief and suffering to the
miners and to their families”; and that “there is an urgent need
to provide more effective means and measures for improving
the working conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or
other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical
harm[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 801(a)-(c); see also Thunder Basin Coal
Co. v. Reich, 
510 U.S. 200
, 202 (1994) (“Congress adopted the
Mine Act ‘to protect the health and safety of the Nation’s coal
or other miners.’” (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 801(g)). Moreover,
§ 801 makes clear that miner protection is central to the mining
industry’s interests, so the Mine Act does not seek to balance
miners’ safety against any inconvenience associated with
compliance that mine operators might face. See 30 U.S.C.
§ 801(d) (“[T]he existence of unsafe and unhealthful
conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines is
a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other
mining industry and cannot be tolerated[.]”); see also 
id. § 801(f)
(“[T]he disruption of production and the loss of
income to operators and miners as a result of coal or other mine
accidents … unduly impedes and burdens commerce[.]”).




                              16
       The second source of guidance we look to is the
objectives of the notification requirement itself.            That
requirement is plainly designed to encourage rapid notification