Filed: Aug. 13, 2014
[…] the burden of proving entitlement to any deduction." MedChem
(P.R.), Inc. v. Comm'r,
295 F.3d 118, 123 (1st Cir. 2002) (citing
INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm'r,
503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992)).
Congress has ordained that no deduction may be made "for
any fine or similar penalty paid to a government for the violation
of any law." 26 U.S.C. § 162(f). Implementing regulations provide
that the universe of nondeductible fines includes "civil
penalt[ies]" as well as amounts "[p]aid in settlement of
. . . potential liability" for any nondeductible fine or penalty.
-7-
26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b). Withal, "[c]ompensatory damages
. . . paid to a government do not constitute a fine or penalty."
Id. So viewed, a critical distinction exists between items such as
fines or penalties (which are nondeductible) and items such as
compensatory damages (which are deductible).
This taxonomy interfaces awkwardly with the FCA's
provision for treble damages. See 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a). Single