Washington| Change
[…] On de 
novo review, see In re Sealed Case, 
146 F.3d 881
, 883 (D.C. 
Cir. 1998), we hold that the district court properly interpreted 
"regulated" Iranian property under the IEEPA and appropri-
ately limited the scope of the subpoena pursuant to that 
interpretation.  Because Flatow has conceded that the scope 
of the subpoena is not otherwise at issue, we need not address 
any abuse of discretion challenges to the district court's 
order.

     The district court's modification of the subpoena repeats 
the language of s 2002(a)(2)(D) of the Victims Protection Act, 
which refers to 28 U.S.C. s 1610(f)(1)(A).  Section 
1610(f)(1)(A) provides that:

     Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... and 
     except as provided in subparagraph (B), any property 
     with respect to which financial transactions are prohibit-
     ed or regulated pursuant to section 5(b) of the Trading 
     with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App 5(b)), section 620(a) 
     of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 
     s 2370(a)), sections 202 and 203 of the International 
     Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1702), 
     or any other proclamation, order, regulation, or license 
     issued pursuant thereto, shall be subject to execution or 
     
     attachment in aid of execution of any judgment relating 
     to a claim for which a foreign state ... claiming such 
     property is not immune under section 1605(a)(7).
     
28 U.S.C. s 1610(f)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

     The scope of Flatow's relinquishment of attachment rights 
pursuant to s 1610(f)(1)(A) turns then on the meaning of the 
phrase "transactions [that] are prohibited or regulated" under