Ohio| Change
[…] and it was not improperly withholding documents. Thus, summary judgment was proper.

       With respect to K. Hovnanian, the plaintiffs sought corporate tax returns and

information concerning James Leslie Surgick’s interests in the corporation. Pursuant to

                                              8
FOIA exemption 3, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3), and the tax code, 26 U.S.C § 6103(e)(1), the

Service is prohibited from releasing K. Hovnanian’s tax information to the plaintiffs

without K. Hovnanian’s consent, which the plaintiffs did not obtain. Section

6103(e)(1)(A)-(F) prohibits the disclosure of third-party tax return information, and

subparagraph (b)(2) broadly defines “return information” to include a “taxpayer's

identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions,

exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies,

over assessments, or tax payments …,” 
id. at 6103(b)(2). Accordingly,
summary

judgment was proper here as well. FOIA’s segregation requirement, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)

(unnumbered paragraph) (any “reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be