Washington| Change
[…] generic vacuum. As such, it is not a “genuine” narrowing of murderers to death-eligible
murderers.


                                            52
word “involving” “authorizes and likely requires the court to look past the elements of the

offense.” 353 F.3d at 316
(emphasis supplied). Higgs in no way held that any statute

using the word “involving” precluded the categorical approach, and James in no way

held that any statute containing that word required the categorical approach.           For

example, elsewhere in § 3592(c), Congress uses the word “involved” in the context of a

plainly non-categorical statutory aggravators. See, e.g., § 3592(c)(6) (“The defendant

committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it

involved torture or serious physical abuse to the victim.” (emphasis supplied));

§ 3592(c)(13) (“The defendant committed the offense in the course of engaging in a

continuing criminal enterprise in violation of [21 U.S.C. § 848(c)], and that violation

involved the distribution of drugs to persons under the age of 21 . . . .” (emphasis

supplied)). In other words, the word “involves” can still “authorize[]” courts to look past

the elements of the offense. Therefore, Higgs and James can coexist. 14

       As for Johnson, that decision stated, “Taylor explained that the relevant part of the