Washington| Change
[…] The text of the FPDA clearly focuses on a person’s having been convicted, and not

on the committed conduct. A comparison of the statutory language in the FDPA and that


                                            74
in the ACCA and the INA—where we do apply the categorical approach—is

illuminating:

          • “[T]he defendant has previously been convicted of a Federal or State
            offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year,
            involving the use or attempted or threatened use of a firearm (as defined in
            section 921) against another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(2) (emphasis
            added) (FDPA).

          • “The defendant has previously been convicted of 2 or more Federal or State
            offenses, punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year,
            committed on different occasions, involving the infliction of, or attempted
            infliction of, serious bodily injury or death upon another person.” 
Id. § 3592(c)(4)
(emphasis added) (FDPA).

          • “In the case of a person who violates section 922(g) of this title and has
            three previous convictions by any court . . . for a violent felony or a serious