Washington| Change
[…] episode, a prior firearm conviction, and a prior drug conviction) and an additional

aggravator (death during commission of another crime) for the murder counts. See 
id. at 300.
Higgs was ultimately sentenced to nine death sentences under the FDPA, one for

each murder and kidnapping count, plus a 45-year sentence for the firearm offenses. See

id. at 295.
       One of the myriad arguments Higgs raised was that his drug conviction, rendered

after the murder but before sentencing, was not actually a “previous[]” conviction that

could qualify as a statutory aggravator. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(12) (listing as an

aggravating factor, “The defendant had previously been convicted of violating title II or

III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 for which a

sentence of 5 or more years may be imposed” (emphasis supplied)). The district court

denied Higgs’s motion to strike this aggravator. See 
Higgs, 353 F.3d at 317
.

       We affirmed, holding, “[T]he § 3592(c)(12) statutory aggravating factor

encompasses all predicate convictions occurring prior to sentencing, even those occurring