Washington| Change
[…] conclusion in Part V.


                                             I.

       The majority opinion adequately lays out the facts and the basic premises of the

Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591–98, and they need not be repeated

in depth here. I thus restate only the most relevant information. The FDPA contains

sixteen enumerated aggravating factors for a defendant convicted of homicide, which

generally relate to either characteristics of the defendant, the offense, or the victim. See

18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(1)–(16). At the end of this list is a catchall, known as the “non-

statutory aggravator,” that permits the jury to “consider whether any other aggravating

factor for which notice has been given exists.” 
Id. § 3592(c).
We concern ourselves

today with two of the five statutory aggravators that deal with previous convictions for

those convicted of homicide—§ 3592(c)(2) and (c)(4). 1


       1
         18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(3), (c)(10), and (c)(12) are also concerned with previous
convictions.