Washington| Change
[…] elements, not facts,” the FDPA stands for the converse: the key is facts, not elements.

See 
Caro, 597 F.3d at 626
(4th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he decision whether to select the death

penalty should involve ‘an individualized determination on the basis of the character of

the individual and the circumstances of the crime.’” (quoting 
Zant, 462 U.S. at 879
)). For

example, the FDPA requires the following procedures aimed at a specific, individualized,

fact-based conclusion:

          • The FDPA mandates “a separate sentencing hearing to
            determine the punishment to be imposed.” 18 U.S.C.
            § 3593(b).

          • At the hearing, no presentence report is prepared; instead,
            “information may be presented as to any matter relevant to
            the sentence,” which includes both aggravating and
            mitigating factors “required to be considered.” 
Id. § 3593(c).
          • The Government may present “any information relevant to an
            aggravating factor.” 
Id. § 3593(c).
          • “Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility
            under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal
            trials except that information may be excluded if its probative
            value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair
            prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” 
Id. 46 •
“The burden of establishing the existence of any aggravating
            factor is on the government, and is not satisfied unless the
            existence of such a factor is established beyond a reasonable
            doubt.” 
Id. • “The