Washington| Change
[…] 3
        James was later overruled on other grounds by Johnson v. United States, 135 S.
Ct. 2551 (2015).


                                             64

Id. The Court
went on to further find that the legislative history “show[ed] that Congress

generally took a categorical approach to predicate offenses,” and that there would be

“practical difficulties and potential unfairness” in applying a factual approach to

determining whether previous convictions fit within the defined “violent felonies” in the

ACCA. 
Id. at 601–02.
       In rejecting the categorical approach for 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(2), the court in Higgs

relied on the distinction drawn in Taylor to find that the language used in (c)(2) did not

support applying the categorical approach. See 
Higgs, 353 F.3d at 316
–17. The court

explained that “[b]ecause the language [of (c)(2)] quite plainly requires only that the

previous conviction ‘involv[e] the use or attempted or threatened use of a firearm,” it

authorizes and likely requires the court to look past the elements of the offense to the

offense conduct.” 
Id. at 316
(third modification in original).

       However, three and half years after our decision in Higgs, the Supreme Court

issued its opinion in James.