Washington| Change
[…] appear at the hearing. Petitioner admits that he attended

four other hearings; he therefore was amply familiar with

such proceedings. See Gando-Coello, 888 F.2d at 199-200
___ ____________

(where petitioner, proceeding pro se, had appeared three
___ __

times before the immigration judge, the BIA did not abuse its

discretion in denying motion to reopen).

B. The BIA's December 12, 1993 Decision.
____________________________________

In denying the motion to reopen that petitioner

filed directly with the BIA, it relied, in part, on 8 C.F.R.

3.2. This section, so far as is relevant, provides:

Motions to reopen in
deportation proceedings shall
not be granted unless it
appears to the Board that
evidence sought to be offered
is material and was not
available and could not have
been discovered or presented at
the former hearing. . . .

We review a denial of a motion to reopen based on this ground

for abuse of discretion. See INS v. Doherty, 112 S. Ct. 719,
___ ___ _______

725 (1992); Abudu, 485 U.S. at 105.
_____

Viewed under this standard, it is plain that the