UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, we grant the motion for partial dismissal and
decline to reach the merits of the third vehicle claim.
-12-
12
III.
III.
LEADTIME
LEADTIME
________
We turn to whether the district court was correct
in denying a preliminary injunction based on the leadtime
claim. We will reverse only if the district court abused its
discretion or made a manifest error of law. Narragansett
____________
Indian Tribe v. Guilbert, 934 F.2d 4, 5 (1st Cir. 1991).
____________ ________
At issue is the proper construction of the leadtime
requirement. The statute at issue, 177 of the Clean Air
Act, 42 U.S.C. 7507, empowers states to adopt and enforce
California emissions standards for vehicles and motor vehicle
engines "for any model year," if the state adopts such
standards "at least two years before commencement of such
model year (as determined by regulations of the [EPA]
Administrator)."2 The parties agree that the model year
____________________
2. Section 177 states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding [the statute preempting
state emissions regulations], any State
which has plan provisions [for the
attainment and maintenance of the NAAQS]