UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Such deference is due because
Congress explicitly delegated to EPA, the agency responsible
for administering the federal emissions program, the task of
defining model year under 177.
Plaintiffs argue that applying the leadtime
requirement to individual models or engine families
contradicts Congress's intent made manifest by the statute's
use of the terms "commencement" and "model year" in the
-23-
23
singular. We disagree. At best, the statutory language is
ambiguous with respect to whether the leadtime requirement
might apply on an industry-wide or engine-family-specific
basis. See 42 U.S.C. 7507 (State "may adopt and enforce
___
[standards] for any model year . . . if-- . . . California
and such State adopt such standards at least two years before
commencement of such model year . . . ."). An examination of
other leadtime provisions enacted in 1977 for the Act's
federal emissions program does not clarify the issue because
those provisions generally pertain to heavy duty engines,
whose model year commencement date, according to the record,