Washington| Change
[…] as CTP 8, was part of the installment contract. But as the district court
noted, "at most, the Plaintiff has pointed to an inconsistent special ver-
dict." And as the qualification "at most" indicates, it is not at all clear that
the verdict was inconsistent. For example, the parties entered into the
contract for CTP 7 approximately two months before Phoenix Color
ordered CTP 8.
12              PHOENIX COLOR CORP. v. KRAUSE AMERICA
holding that a legitimate dispute between the parties allowed it to
deny the motion for interest.

   We are not persuaded. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a provides that pre-
judgment interest at a rate of ten percent a year "may be recovered
and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of
money after it becomes payable." The statute does not state that inter-
est shall be recovered and allowed. The awarding of prejudgment
interest therefore lies within the discretion of the trial court. Prime
Mgmt. Co. v. Steinegger, 
904 F.2d 811
, 817 (2d Cir. 1990); Northrop
v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
720 A.2d 879