Washington| Change
[…] Comment 3 is dispositive of the relevant inquiry in this case.

  As the district court correctly observed, the separate paperwork and
purchase documents completed by the parties for the various
machines did not preclude the formation of an installment contract
                PHOENIX COLOR CORP. v. KRAUSE AMERICA                       7
because § 2-612’s definition of "contract" is quite expansive. It is
defined to mean "the total legal obligation which results from the par-
ties’ agreement as affected by this title and any other applicable rules
of law." § 1-201(11). The parties’ "agreement" is in turn defined to
mean "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or
by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing
or usage of trade or course of performance." § 1-201(3). Nowhere in
these definitions is there a requirement of a single document or nego-
tiation. And other courts agree that § 2-612 does not impose such a
severe restriction. See, e.g., Cassidy Podell Lynch, Inc. v. Snyder-
General Corp., 
944 F.2d 1131