Ohio| Change
[…] information identifying a defendant’s prior convictions for purposes
of seeking an enhanced sentence under § 841(b)(1)(B). See 21
U.S.C.A. § 851(a). The prosecutor must give notice before trial or
before entry of a plea of guilty, however, that the Government will
seek an enhanced mandatory minimum sentence based on such prior
convictions. 
Id. Once notice has
been given, a defendant has an
opportunity to challenge the prior conviction before sentencing,
unless the conviction occurred more than five years before the date
of the information alleging such prior conviction. 21 U.S.C.A.
§ 851(b)-(c), (e). The court is then required to impose an enhanced
sentence on the defendant either if the defendant fails to challenge the
prior conviction or if the court determines "that the person is subject
to increased punishment by reason of prior convictions." 21 U.S.C.A.
§ 851(d).

   Moody asserts that § 851 must be interpreted, consistent with Cus-
tis v. United States, 
511 U.S. 485
(1994), solely to provide a means
                       UNITED STATES v. MOODY                         5